MEDICAL SCHOOL ADMISSIONS CONSULTING

Gain admission to an allopathic medical school by working exclusively with Former Medical School Admissions Officers.

94%

Admitted to an
Allopathic (MD) Medical School

35%

Admitted to a
Top 15 Medical School

71%

Admitted to a
Top 35 Medical School

Medical School Admissions Consultants
& Med School Coaches

The vast majority of our medical school applicants come to us during college, where we work with them to help strengthen their application through scientific research and publications, medical volunteer work, and improved interviewing skills to compellingly answer questions during medical school interviews.

Our experienced team of Former Medical School Admissions Officers helps our medical school applicants present their accomplishments to top medical schools in the most memorable light possible and explore their reasons for choosing particular medical schools and specialties. In the end, we maximize our applicants' chances to the highest possible degree.

Read an article about us discussing medical school admissions consulting in Forbes

Our Services

We offer comprehensive medical school admissions consulting services provided exclusively by Former Medical School Admissions Officers.

  • Strategic Positioning Consulting
  • School Selection Help
  • Personal Statement Assistance
  • Secondary Application Assistance
  • Mock Interview Preparation
  • Pre-Med Coaching
  • AMCAS Application Help
  • Extracurricular Activities Consulting
  • Letters of Recommendation

Client Placement

Our medical school admissions advisors have helped hundreds of students get placed at their dream school including:

  • Johns Hopkins University
  • University of Pennsylvania (Perelman)
  • Northwestern University
  • NYU Grossman School of Medicine
  • Washington University in St. Louis
  • Northwestern University
  • Columbia University
  • University of Michigan
  • and more

Client Reviews: Medical School Admissions

These candid testimonials from former Medical School Admissions Consulting clients offer a glimpse into the personalized support and expert guidance we provide, highlighting how our tailored approach has helped students navigate the competitive medical school admissions process and achieve their dreams of becoming doctors.

Medical School Admissions Consultants

All of our medical school admissions consultants are former Med-School admissions officers from some of the best medical schools in the country.

Together they provide the best personalized, game-changing admissions advice to empower each applicant to achieve peak performance.

Our Clients' Acceptance Letters

We are excited when we hear one of our students has been accepted to medical school. And we have decided to showcase some of their medical school acceptance letters, as the ultimate reviews of Solomon Admissions Consulting.

Click below to see a sampling of our students' medical school acceptance letters from the past five cycles:

How We Help Our Clients

As part of our medical school admissions consulting services, you will have a Former Medical School Admissions Officer who will assist you in every step of the medical school application process.

Your Medical School Consultant will help you...

  1. Craft a unique and memorable Strategic Positioning or Narrative, which will stand out from the crowd
  2. Research and decide where you want to apply. This is strategically customized to you in order to maximize application results
  3. Learn what each specific medical school is looking for in its candidates and will help you emphasize that part of your background that will be most helpful when applying
  4. Compose a compelling Personal Statement, which will showcase your strengths and experiences in a concise and compelling manner
  5. Decide which individuals would be best positioned to write you recommendation letters and how they would best be able to speak to your specific academic and personal strengths 
  6. Understand which Extracurricular Activities to include and how to present them in the best light possible based on techniques that have proven to be the most successful when composing these sections
  7. Draft exceptional and thoughtful answers to the Secondary Essays
  8. Prepare you for medical school interviews by analyzing your candidacy, outlining what you should emphasize in your interview, and going through a mock interview with commonly asked questions
  9. Support you throughout the entire process in order to maximize results and eliminate stress
  10. Be a resource and guide by answering all of your questions to help you throughout the medical school application process.

This proven approach has been successfully implemented by our consultants in assisting numerous Medical School applicants. You can view case studies of some of our successful Med School Applications by clicking the link below.

School-Specific Secondary Essay Advice

Each school that you apply to will require you to write a secondary essay. The questions each medical school asks vary from school to school, so our team of former Medical School Admissions Officers has compiled tips for secondary essays of some of the most popular medical schools in the country.

Our Services

Consulting Packages

We offer several types of One-on-One medical admissions consulting packages to best meet the needs of our clients:

  • Medical School Application Packages
  • Pre-Med Consulting Packages
  • Medical School Reapplicant Packages
  • BS/MD Admissions Consulting Packages

Our packages are comprehensive and provide help on everything from essays to interviews (including MMI and CASPer interviews). If you would like a customized medical school admissions consulting package please give us a call or to find out more, click on the link below.

Pre-Med Consulting

Admissions Consulting for Pre-Med Students

Applying to Medical School is a multi-year effort and it requires engaging in the right type of activities as a pre-med student.

Our Doctor and Admission Officer Consultants guide college freshmen, sophomores, and juniors throughout college to maximize their admissions chances when they apply to medical school.

As part of our service, our consultants advise on how to choose and participate in the correct research, clinical, and volunteer activities to ensure our clients have every advantage in their application.

Med School Reapplying

Consulting for Medical School Reapplicants
Each year, numerous medical school reapplicants come to us for admission consulting, because as much as 60% of medical school applicants do not gain admission to a single medical school each year.

What they receive is a dedicated former Medical School Admissions Officer who provides them with invaluable insight as to deficiencies in their original application, insider knowledge as to what medical schools is looking for in their applicants, and concrete steps intended to improve their essays, interviews, and overall application.

BS/MD Admission Advising

Our Former Medical School Admission Officers Help BS/MD Applicants Apply and Be Accepted.

Admission rates at BS/MD programs are lower than at top Ivy League universities and applying to these programs is remarkably similar to applying to medical school.

That is why we pair our applicants with Former Medical School Admission Officers who are best positioned to help them strengthen their application through scientific research and publications, medical volunteer work, and improved interviewing skills.

Medical School Acceptance Rates 2024

School Acceptance Rate Median GPA Median MCAT First Year Class Size
Harvard Medical School3.2%3.96521163
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine6.3%3.96521120
UPenn (Perelman) School of Medicine3.8%3.96522157
Columbia University Vagelos College of Physicians & Surgeons1.94%3.95522138
Duke University School of Medicine1.41%3.92520118
Stanford University School of Medicine1.0%3.9251989
UCSF School of Medicine3.2%3.89517173
Washington University in St. Louis School of Medicine2.2%3.95521124
Cornell University (Weill) Medical College1.5%3.93519106
NYU Grossman School of Medicine2.7%3.98523100
Yale School of Medicine5.5%3.95522105
Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine4.7%3.93521145
University of Washington School of Medicine4.5%3.81512273
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai1.8%3.92519120
UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine2.8%3.85514175

Medical School Admission FAQ

Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Medical School Admissions Questions from Former Medical School Admissions Officers.

​Thousands of medical school applicants and pre-med students contact us every year with various questions about medical school applications and medical school admissions in general, so we have decided to feature answers to as many of these most commonly asked questions as possible.

These answers have been prepared exclusively by former Medical School Admissions Officers. We update this list every week with new answers and invite you to submit new questions for our consultants to answer.

Med School Deadlines

The medical school application season begins on May 1. That is the date when the AMCAS Application opens. Application submission begins on June 1, but when are the final deadlines for submission of medical school applications?

Application Timeline

The medical school application process can seem daunting with its vast array of various important dates. A typical med school applicant should begin the process approximately a year before starting medical school, so our team has put together a suggested medical school application timeline.

Watch Online Class

How to Write the Medical School Personal Statement and Get Into Georgetown and UCLA Medical Schools.

The average acceptance rate at Allopathic (MD) Medical Schools is 3% - 4%. Being accepted by a medical school is exceedingly difficult and writing the personal statement and the secondary application essays correctly is an integral part of this process. In this online class, we cover how to write the medical school personal statement and how to approach the secondary applications at Georgetown and UCLA Medical Schools.

Medical School Admissions Video Guides

Our consultants have a wealth of experience and knowledge regarding the highlight competitive world of Medical School Admissions, having served on admissions committees at some of the best medical schools in the country. They've distilled some of their knowledge into helpful videos:

Have a Question? Contact Us

We invite you to speak with one of our admission strategists to discuss your student's dreams and aspirations. Please give us a call or fill out our contact form.